James Hayes Fellowship Study Group 2018

LITFL • Life in the Fast Lane Medical Blog LITFL • Life in the Fast Lane Medical Blog – Emergency medicine and critical care medical education blog

The Victorian Registrar Study Group is held in at the Australasian College of Emergency Medicine Headquarters at West Melbourne on Saturday mornings, and has been a very great success since its inception.It was developed from Dr James Hayes’ Victorian Registrars Teaching program that ran from the Northern Hospital for just on 15 years. When this program was terminated in 2013, the current program at the College was created by a group of highly esteemed educators, (many of whom were students in James old study groups), dedicated to the finest principals of FOAMed.

The program is aimed as a “finishing school” for those about to sit their Fellowship exams.

It is – of course – not meant to replace any local programs – but rather supplement and compliment them.

It also allows for exposure to some of the best educators from across the state of Victoria as well as the promotion of future professional links and friendships between colleagues – breaking “silos” and the like – a good thing as you may not even get to meet half your colleagues otherwise!

We have some of the best teachers/ examiners / experts in their fields from across Melbourne and Geelong for these sessions

If interested in joining the group for this year – you can email James:  james.hayes@nh.org.au

2018 VIC FACEM STUDY GROUP PROGRAM
ACEM 34 Jeffcott St West Melbourne

  • Week 1, April 14: INTRODUCTION TO THE EXAM PROCESS
    • Victor Lee + Ruth Hew
  • Week 2, April 21: AIRWAY
    • George Douros + Lee Wong
  • Week 3, April 28: TRAUMA I
    • Joseph Mathew
  • Week 4, May 5: EMERGENCY DERMATOLOGY
    • Sean Arendse
  • Week 5, May 12: EMERGENCY RADIOLOGY
    • Andrew Dixon
  • Week 6, May 19: OPHTHALMOLOGY + ENT
    • Mani Rajee + Phil Visser
  • MONASH PRACTICE EXAM 23rd of May
  • Week 7, May 26: SURGICAL EMERGENCIES + ADMINISTRATION
    • Don Liew
  • Week 8, June 2: INFECTIOUS DISEASES
    • Alex Paspaliaris + Nicola Walsham
  • Week 9, June 9: TOXICOLOGY I
    • Shaun Greene
  • Week 10, June 16: CARDIOLOGY
    • Tom Reade
  • Week 11, June 23: TOXICOLOGY II
    • Shaun Greene
  • Week 12, June 30: EMERGENCY ULTRASOUND
    • Pourya Pouryahya
  • Week 13, July 7: PAEDIATRICS
    • Nadine Sharples + Sandy Hopper
  • Week 14, July 14: NEUROLOGY + PSYCHIATRY
    • Pascal Gelperowicz
  • Week 15, July 21: TRAUMA II
    • Amit Maini + Chris Groombridge
  • Week 16, July 28: ENVENOMATION
    • Zeff Koutsogiannis
  • EXAM 3rd AUGUST 2018

James Hayes Fellowship Study Group 2018 Neil Long

Go to Source
Author: Neil Long

Powered by WPeMatico